Skip to Main Content
Employment Development Department
Employment Development Department

Miscellaneous MI 85 - Reason for Decision

California Training Benefits

I. DISQUALIFICATION

A. Not Approved for Training Prior to Start of Training

(Enter code section 1267 - CTB DISQ)

You requested approval for the CTB program for the week ending (date). Your training did not begin until (date training began). Therefore, you do not meet the provisions of Section 1267 of the CUIC.

B1. Current Valid Claim BYE – Always Use When No Federal Extensions are in Effect – Use in Conjunction with TE Disqualification

(Use with UI code section 1267 – CTB DISQ)

Your benefit year ended on (enter BYE date). Your training began on (date training began). Your training began after your claim ended and you were not otherwise eligible to receive unemployment insurance benefits. Therefore, you do not meet the provisions of Section 1267 of the CUIC.

C. BX’d Claim – Always Use in Conjunction with a TE Disqualification

(Enter code section 1267 – CTB DISQ)

You inquired or applied for the CTB program on (enter the date of inquiry or application). You exhausted all the benefits payable to you with the week ending (enter w/e date benefits were exhausted on the claim). When you exhausted your benefits you were not otherwise eligible to receive unemployment insurance benefits, therefore you do not meet the provisions of Section 1267 of the CUIC.

D. Fully Employed

(Use with UI Code Section 1268 – CTB DISQ)

You are not unemployed as defined in section 1252 of the CUIC. Section 1252 provides that an individual is unemployed in a week if he or she performs no services or works less than full-time and does not have excessive earnings. Therefore, you do not meet the provisions of Section 1268 of the CUIC.

E1. Not Unemployed Four or More Weeks

(Use with UI Code Section 1269.1a – CTB DISQ)

You have not been unemployed for four (4) or more continuous weeks, and do not meet waiver criteria. Therefore, you do not meet the provisions of Section 1269.1(a) of the CUIC.

F1. Available Labor Market in Current Skill

(Use with UI Code Section 1269.1b – CTB DISQ)

You are not unemployed due to a lack of current demand in your labor market area for your skills and experience. Therefore, you do not meet the provision of Section 1269.1(b) of the CUIC.

G1. No Labor Market for Training Occupation/Skill

(Use with UI Code Section 1269.1c – CTB DISQ)

The training or retraining program does not provide an occupation or skill in demand now or likely to be in demand in the immediate future, in the labor market where you intend to seek work. Therefore, your training does not meet the provisions of Section 1269.1(c) of the CUIC.

G2. Residing Outside of California with No Intention to Seek Work in California

(Use with UI Code Section 1269.1c – CTB DISQ)

You do not intend to return to California and seek work in the training occupation after the completion of training. Therefore, you do not meet the provisions of Section 1269.1(c) of the CUIC.

J1. Training Over Two Years and No Federal Extended Benefits in Effect in California

(Use with UI Code Section 1269.1d – CTB DISQ)

The training program cannot be completed within a reasonable period of time, which is two years or less. Therefore, your training does not meet the provisions of Section 1269.1(d) of the CUIC.

J2. Training Over Four Years and Federal Extensions Are in Effect in California

(Use with UI Code Section 1269.1d – CTB DISQ)

The training program cannot be completed within a reasonable period of time, which is four years or less during this time when federal extensions are in effect in California. Therefore, your training does not meet the provisions of Section 1269.1(d) of the CUIC.

J3. Training Does Not Meet Approved Program Criteria

(Use with UI Code Section 1269.1d – CTB DISQ)

The training program does not meet the criteria for an approved education or vocational training program. Therefore, your training does not meet the provisions of Section 1269.1(d) of the CUIC.

K1. Training is Not Full-Time

(Use with UI Code Section 1269.1e – CTB DISQ)

The training program is not full-time (at least 20 hours per week or 12 or more units per semester/quarter). Therefore, your training does not meet the provisions of Section 1269.1(e) of the CUIC.

M1. Barriers to Completion of Training

(Use with UI Code Section 1269.1f – CTB DISQ)

The length of you training program exceeds the expected duration of your UI benefits. You stated you could not complete your training after your UI benefits are exhausted. Therefore, you do not meet the provisions of Section 1269.1(f) of the CUIC.

N1. Prior CTB Participation in Last Three Years

(Use with UI Code Section 1269.1g – CTB DISQ)

You participated in an approved CTB training program within three years of the date your current training began. Your prior training began on (enter date prior approved training began), your current training began on (enter date current training began). Therefore, you do not meet the provisions of Section 1269.1(g) of the CUIC.

O. Received a Grant for Financial Assistance

(Use with UI Code Section 1273 – CTB DISQ)

You are receiving or have not waived entitlement to receive discretionary allowances for assistance in your training program. Therefore, you do not meet the provisions of Section 1273 of the CUIC.

O1. Not Prerequisite or Remedial Training and Federal Extensions are in Effect – Always Use in Conjunction with 1269.1c

(Enter code section 1269.1h – CTB DISQ; always use in conjunction with 1269.1c)

The training or retraining program does not provide prerequisite or remedial courses that will increase your employment opportunities or lead to a credential or certificate in a specific occupation. Therefore, your training does not meet the provisions of Section 1269.1(h) of the CUIC.

P. Did Not Make Timely Application/Inquiry for CTB Before the 16th Week Was Received – Do Not Use When Training Starts After the BYE

(Use with UI Code Section 1271a – TE DISQ)

You did not apply for CTB or inquire about CTB until you received (enter number) weeks of unemployment benefits. Therefore, you do not meet the provisions of Section 1271(a) of the CUIC.

Q. BX’d Claim

(Use with UI Code Section 1271a – TE DISQ)

You are not eligible for a training extension because you applied for or inquired about the CTB program after you exhausted your unemployment benefits with the week ending (enter date). Therefore, you do not meet the provisions of Section 1271(a) of the CUIC.

R. BYE Claim – Always Use When Training Starts After the BYE

(Use with UI Code Section 1271a – TE DISQ)

You are not eligible for a training extension because you started training (enter date) after your claim benefit year ended on (enter date). Therefore you do not meet the provisions of Section 1271(a) of the CUIC.

S. Did Not Qualify for CTB Program – Always Use in Conjunction with 1268 and 1269.1 Subsections

(Use with UI Code Section 1271a – TE DISQ)

Although you met the requirements of CUIC 1271(a) for TE benefits, a TE claim cannot be filed, because you do not qualify for the CTB program under Section (enter CTB code section under which claimant was disqualified) of the CUIC. Therefore you do not meet the provisions of Section 1271(a) of the CUIC.

T. Summer Recess

(Use with UI Code Section 1267 – CLAIMANT ONLY – TB DISQ)

You began a summer recess on (enter date summer recess began). Because the recess is greater than 3 weeks and you are claiming benefits on a training extension, benefits cannot be paid while you are not attending training during the summer recess under CUIC section 1267.

U. Training Completed; Parent/Federal Extension Claim

(Use with UI Code Section 1267 – CLAIMANT ONLY – TB DISQ)

You completed training on (enter date training completed). Therefore, you do not qualify to receive benefits under the CTB program under CUIC Section 1267. You are no longer exempt from able and available and seek work requirements. However, you may continue to receive unemployment insurance benefits, provided you are able and available for work, seeking work, and are otherwise eligible.

V. Training Completed; Training Extension

(Use with UI Code Section 1267 – CLAIMANT ONLY – TB DISQ)

You are not eligible to continue to receive payments on your extension claim because you completed training on (enter date training completed). Therefore you do not meet the provisions of Section 1267 of the CUIC.

W. Stopped Attending Training Before Training Was Completed; Parent Claim Or Federal Extension Not BX’d

(Use with UI Code Section 1267 – CLAIMANT ONLY – TB DISQ)

You stopped attending your training program on (enter date claimant last attended training course). Therefore, you do not qualify to receive benefits under the CTB program under CUIC Section 1267. You are no longer exempt from able and available and seek work requirements. However, you may continue to receive unemployment insurance benefits, provided you are able and available for work, seeking work, and are otherwise eligible.

X. Stopped Attending Training Before Training Was Completed (TE)

(Use with UI Code Section 1267 – CLAIMANT ONLY – TB DISQ)

You are not eligible to continue to receive unemployment insurance benefits on your training extension claim because you stopped attending your approved CTB training program on (enter date claimant last attended training course). Therefore, you do not meet the provisions of Section 1267 of the CUIC.

Y. Failed To Submit A Training Certificate

(Use with UI Code Section 1272.5 – CLAIMANT ONLY – TB DISQ)

You did not submit your continued claim form DE 4581 for the week(s) ending (enter week-ending date), signed in Section C. A signature of an authorized training representative from either the funding source or training facility is required in Section C on each claim form, to certify that you are attending and satisfactorily pursuing the approved CTB training or retraining.

Z. Disqualified for UI Benefits - For Use by CTB Streamline Staff Only

(Use with UI Code Section 1267 – CLAIMANT ONLY – CTB DISQ)

Your application for California Training Benefits is denied because you are disqualified for UI benefits for the reasons provided in the notice of determination issued to you on (enter notice mail date). You do not meet the provisions of Section 1267 of the CUIC until the disqualifying reasons no longer exist and you are eligible for UI benefits.

II. ELIGIBLE

AA. Workforce Investment Act Training

(Enter with code section 1269a – CLAIMANT ONLY – CTB ELIG)

You are approved to attend training or retraining for (enter training occupation) at (enter training facility name) for the period listed above. Your training or retraining is authorized by the federal Workforce Investment Act (WIA) and meets the eligibility requirements set forth in Section 1269(a) of the CUIC.

BB. ETP Training

(Enter with code section 1269a – CLAIMANT ONLY – CTB ELIG)

You are approved to attend training or retraining for (enter training occupation) at (enter training facility name) for the period listed above. Your training or retraining is authorized by the state Employment Training Panel (ETP) and meets the eligibility requirements set forth in Section 1269(a) of the CUIC.

CC. Trade Act Training

(Enter code section 1269b – CLAIMANT ONLY – CTB ELIG)

You are approved to attend training or retraining for (enter training occupation) at (enter training facility name) for the period listed above. Your training or retraining is authorized by the Trade Adjustment Assistance (TAA) and meets the eligibility requirements set forth in Section 1269(b) of the CUIC.

DD. California Work and Responsibilities to Kids Training

(Enter code section 1269c – CLAIMANT ONLY – CTB ELIG)

You are approved to attend training or retraining for (enter training occupation) at (enter training facility name) for the period listed above. As a contracted participant of the California Work Opportunity and Responsibility to Kids (CalWORKs) program, your training meets the eligibility requirements set forth in Section 1269(c) of the CUIC.

LL. Self–Arranged Training

(Enter code section 1269.1 – CLAIMANT ONLY – CTB ELIG)

You are approved to attend training or retraining for (enter training occupation) at (enter training facility name) for the period listed above. The training, which you secured on your own behalf, meets the eligibility requirements set forth in Section 1269.1 of the CUIC.

MM. Director Approved Training

(Enter code section 1269 (a, b, c, d, or e) – EMPLOYER ONLY – CTB ELIG)

The Department finds that the claimant remains eligible to participate in the CTB program and may receive UI benefits while attending approved training because the claimant has met the requirements for automatic approval for CTB under the California Unemployment Insurance Code Sections 1269(a), or 1269(b), or 1269(c), or 1269(d), or 1269(e).

NN. Self-Arranged Training

(Enter code section 1269.1 – EMPLOYER ONLY – CTB ELIG)

The Department finds that the claimant remains eligible to participate in the CTB program and may receive UI benefits while attending approved training because the claimant has met the requirements of California Unemployment Insurance Code (CUIC) Section 1269.1.

HH. TE Eligible

(Enter code section 1271a – CLAIMANT ONLY – TE ELIG)

If an extension is necessary to complete California Training Benefit approved training or retraining as provided by CUIC Section 1271(a), then a training extension claim can be filed, provided benefits are exhausted on your initial California unemployment insurance claim or federally funded extended unemployment insurance claim and you do not qualify for a new claim.

II. TE Eligible

(Enter code section 1271a – EMPLOYER ONLY – TE ELIG)

The Department finds that the claimant is eligible to receive TE benefits under CUIC Section 1271(a), provided the claimant continues to participate in the CTB approved training and benefits are exhausted on the initial UI claim.

JJ. Certified ETPL Provider or Training Program

(Enter code section 1269d – CLAIMANT ONLY – CTB ELIG)

You are approved to attend training or retraining for (enter training occupation) at (enter training facility name) for the period listed above. As a participant in training with a certified provider and training program on California’s Eligible Training Provider List (ETPL), your training meets the eligibility requirements set forth in Section 1269(d) of the CUIC.

KK. Journey Level Union Member

(Enter code section 1269e – CLAIMANT ONLY – CTB ELIG)

You are approved to attend training or retraining for (enter training occupation) at (enter training facility name) for the period listed above. As a journey level union member in industry-related training approved by your union, your training meets the eligibility requirements set forth in Section 1269(e) of the CUIC.

PP. Public School Teacher - Additional Credential

(Enter code section 1269d- CLAIMANT ONLY – CTB ELIG)

You are approved to attend training or retraining for an additional teaching credential in (enter credential: math, science, or special education) at (enter training facility). Your training program is accredited by the Commission on Teacher Credentialing and meets the eligibility requirements set forth in Section 1269(d) of the CUIC.