FAQ - Part-time, Intermittent, or Reduced Work Schedule

Show All | Hide All

Yes. If you work part-time or intermittently prior to the start of your PFL claim, and are unable to perform your regular or customary work, you may be eligible to receive PFL benefits to care for a seriously ill family member or bond with a new child. For more information visit: Am I Eligible for Paid Family Leave benefits?

Note: Beginning January 1, 2018, Assembly Bill 908 (Chapter 5, Statutes of 2016) increases the Disability Insurance and PFL wage replacement rate to approximately 60 to 70 percent (depending on income) and removes the 7-day waiting period for PFL. This applies to claims with a start date of January 1, 2018 or after.

Yes. You may receive PFL benefits intermittently while working part-time.

Using SDI Online, complete the questions in Section 4-Paid Family Leave Claim Information. Answer “No” to “Do you want to claim the full six weeks now?” and provide the date you want to be paid through. On Section 5 – Employer Information, complete all questions about working, wages, and payment dates.

Note: It may be necessary to send some documents via U.S. mail.

If you are using a paper claim form, check “Yes” to question 6 on the Claim for Paid Family Leave (PFL) Benefits - New Mother (DE 2501FP). You should also attach a detailed note to your claim form explaining which days will be worked and the number of hours to be worked each day.

For more information on the forms listed, visit Paid Family Leave (PFL) Forms and Publications.

For Voluntary Plans: Report of Voluntary Plan Family Leave (VPFL) Claim (DE 2523F).

Using SDI Online, complete the questions in Section 7 – Additional Questions. Answer “No” to “Would you like to be paid six continual weeks of benefits?” and provide the date you want to be paid through as well as dates you returned or are planning to return to work and all the questions about working and wages.

Note: It may be necessary to send some documents via U.S. mail.

If you are using the paper form, check “Yes” to question A13 on the Claim for Paid Family Leave (PFL) Benefits (DE 2501F) You should also attach a detailed note to your claim form explaining which days will be worked and the number of hours to be worked each day.

For more information on the forms listed, visit Paid Family Leave (PFL) Forms and Publications.

For Voluntary Plans form: Report of Voluntary Plan Family Leave (VPFL) Claim – (DE 2523F).

Intermittent leave is when you partially return to work during your PFL claim period at irregular intervals (e.g. days, weeks or months apart).

If you inadvertently mark “No” to question A13 on the Claim for Paid Family Leave (PFL) Benefits (DE 2501F) you will need to contact the Employment Development Department (EDD) by:

  • Calling 1-877-238-4373 (English) or 1-877-379-3819 (Spanish).
  • Submitting a letter via U.S. mail to:

Paid Family Leave Customer Service Center
PO Box 45011
Fresno, CA 93718-5011

  • Visiting AskEDD.
    • Select the PFL category, then
      • ‘Miscellaneous Inquiry’ sub-category, then
        • ‘Other (Questions)’ for topic

Continue Benefits

If you reported intermittent leave or continued work on your claim form, you will receive the Continued Claim Certification for Paid Family Leave Benefits (DE 2580GF) to certify to the days you have worked during your claim. If you do not return the DE 2580GF to the EDD, your benefits will stop.

Extend Benefits

A Notice of Final Payment (DE 2525XF) will be issued when your PFL claim indicates that you are ready to return to work. With your final payment, you will receive a Paid Family Leave (PFL) Supplemental Claim Certification (DE 2525XFA) enclosed with the DE 2525XF.

Care: If you need to continue providing care for a family member and still have benefits available, select the box that applies to your claim on the “PFL Claimant’s Certification” section of the DE 2525XFA. Then you must have the care recipient’s physician/practitioner complete the “Physician’s Supplementary Certificate” section of the DE 2525XFA and return it to the EDD

Bonding: If you wish to continue bonding with a child and still have benefits available, select the box that applies to your claim on the “PFL Claimant’s Certification” section of the DE 2525XFA and return to the EDD. The “Physician’s Supplementary Certificate” section does not need to be completed for bonding claims.

If you misplaced the DE 2525XFA, you may request the form via your SDI Online account or by calling 1-877-238-4373.